Weather  | 1 284 394 2512

News

The Spike Team with Governor John Duncan

J111 Spike Wins the 2016 Governor’s Cup

J111 Spike, skippered by Sam Talbot won the 2016 Governor’s Cup on Saturday 23 April.

The Spike Team, winners of the Governor’s Cup, with Governor John Duncan

Twelve boats took to the race course to duke it out for the honour of adding their name to the Governor’s Cup trophy.   A gloomy morning greeted the competitors but despite the promise of a wet day, the rain held off the race track.  Starting off Nanny Cay, the course took competitors out to Pelican Island, up round Dead Chest Island, across to Hog Valley Green just off Road Harbour and then back to finish at Nanny Cay.

Racing was tight in all of the fleets with the Jib and Main class even offering up a photo finish after three and half hours of racing.  Line honours went to Spike with an elapsed time of just over 2 hours.  

First to start were the Jib and Main class with Kara Patterson, helming Dances with Whales leading the fleet across the start line.  Class line honours and the overall prize went to Bill Hirst with his new Jeanneau 51, Adagio.  Pyjamas, Wicked Winch and Dances with Whales all finished within two minutes of each other with Wicked Winch claiming second on corrected time and Dances with Whales third.

Next to go were the Performance Cruisers and Multihull classes, starting at 11:20 followed by the Racing class 15 minutes later.   John Cook’s Tatonka was first home, with an elapsed time of 2 hours, 21 minutes and 4 seconds, followed by Girasoli and Steve Roose with Diva.  The class win went to Keith LiGreci’s Girasoli with Tatonka second and Diva third.  

The only multihull in the action was John Hayes’ Wildfire who finished eighth overall.

Spike, skippered by Sam Talbot charged around the course to claimed line honours and the overall win. Chris Haycraft’s Pipe Dream took second in class and third overall, just 26 seconds behind Girasoli. Third in racing was Aaron Gardner with his IC24 Bravissimo, also finishing in fourth overall.  Melges 24 Firewater rounded out the racing fleet in fourth.

Governor John Duncan presented the prizes at Nanny Cay, congratulating all the competitors for a great day on the water.

Thank you to our sponsors, Champagne Bollinger, TICO and Nanny Cay; to the race committee and all of the competitors.

The next event on the Royal BVI Yacht Club racing calendar is the BVI Dinghy Championships on 21 and 22 May which will be held at Nanny Cay.

Results Overall

Position – Boat – Skipper – Corrected Time

1. Spike – Sam Talbot – 2:00:42

2. Girasoli – Keith Li Greci – 2:05:00

3. Pipe Dream – Chris Haycraft – 2:05:26

4. Bravissimo – Aaron Gardner – 2:06:42

5. Tatonka – John Cook – 2:11:12

6. Diva – Steve Roose – 2:23:19

7. Firewater – Henry Leonig – 2:32:44

8. Wildfire – John Hayes – 2:36:14

9. Adagio – Bill Hirst – 2:40:37

10. Wicked Winch – David Lake Jr – 2:40:47

11. Dances with Whales – Todd Patterson – 2:43:22

12. Pyjamas – Mark Dobson – 2:47:29