Weather  | Webcams | 1 284 394 2512

News

A slow Peg Legs Round Tortola Race this year; Boomorang wins overall

Boomorang, skippered by Doug Stewart, claimed overall victory in the 2015 Peg Legs Round Tortola Race on Saturday after a long and tricky day on the water.

The 46th edition of the Peg Legs Round Tortola Race started and finished off Nanny Cay.   Eleven yachts entered the 37-mile race circumnavigating Tortola in an anti-clockwise direction.

Although fair winds were forecast and a feisty squall blasted down the channel shortly before the start, the wind died just as the three classes entered their start sequence. Triple Jack’s Round Tortola Record of 2 hours, 33 minutes and 40 seconds set in April 2015, was not under threat this year.

However, line honours went to multihull Triple Jack who posted a finish time of 5 hours and 34 minutes to also win the multihull class.

Second across the finish line was Chris Haycraft’s Pipe Dream with an elapsed time of 6 hours and 22 minutes.  Hot on their heels were J33 Boomerang, skippered by Doug Stewart and Melges 24 Firewater skippered by Hank Leonig.  Finally, the spoils went to Boomorang beating Pipe Dream by just 2 minutes and 54 seconds on corrected time with Firewater completing the podium.

This victory for Boomorang was also enough to give them the overall 2015 Peg Legs Round Tortola Race win.

Keith LiGreci and the crew of Girasoli came home in first place in the Cruising Class, the finish time of the race having been extended to accommodate the light conditions.

Some of the slower boats chose to retire since they would not have been able to complete the circumnavigation in daylight hours, but they enjoyed themselves nonetheless – both on the water and at the after-race party hosted by Peg Legs.

2015 Peg Legs Round Tortola Race Results

Cruising Class

1st Place Girasoli, Jenneau 40, skipper Keith LiGreci

Racing Class

1st Place Boomorang, J/33, skipper Doug Stewart
2nd Place Pipe Dream, Sirena 38, skipper Chris Haycraft
3rd Place Firewater, Melges 24, slipper Henry Leonig
4th Place Snowbird, C&C 36, skipper Jon Randall

Multihull class

1st Place Triple Jack