Magrathea and Twice Eleven take overall honours in Oyster BVI Regatta

Posted in ,

Oyster BVI Regatta 2010 prizegiving on the beach – click to enlargeThe Oyster BVI Caribbean regatta ended on a high note back at Nanny Cay with Saturday’s Class winners in the Pantaenius Cup race also securing the overall honours. Chris and Susan Shea sailed a masterful race on their Oyster 72, Magrathea to save their time over Class I rivals, Mariusz Koper’s Oyster 72, Katharsis II and Stuart Smith and Barry Cooper’s Oyster 82, Oceana, while David and Tamsin Kidwell’s Oyster 435, Twice Eleven repeated Friday’s victory in Class II.

Today’s race from St Peter Island Resort, took the fleet on a stiff beat up the Sir Francis Drake Channel to round Ginger Island before running down behind Cooper and Salt Islands and reach between Dead Chest and Peter Island to finish off Nanny Cay. The sparkling 20knot conditions provided a fitting end not just to the regatta, but Alan Brook’s jovial eight year tenure as Race Officer to the Oyster fleet. “I wanted this to be as memorable for the competitors as it was for me” he said at the finish after what turned out to be a classic trade wind race.

Magrathea was first to reach the Ginger Island turning point, just ahead of Robin and Carla Stoop’s Oyster 82, Rivendell, leaving the Oceana crew pinching dangerously high in their dirty air to just squeeze round the steep cliff face. Katharsis was 4th round but first to get their spinnaker drawing and managed to cut inside Oceana.

Magrathea chose to pole out their headsail instead, and taking a more direct downwind route down to Peter Island, kept their lead until Katharsis and Oceana could start to make their chutes pay on the tighter reach to the finish.

The Class II fleet had an equally exciting race with Mark Howard and his crew on the Oyster 56 Amanzi 7 seconds ahead of Vincent Bloem’s Windflower. But neither could save their time against the Kidwell’s evergreen Twice Eleven, the oldest and smallest yacht in the fleet.

By Barry Pickthall

 

OYSTER REGATTA – BVI 2010 RESULTS

CONCOURS D’ELEGANCE
CLASS I PRESENTED BY OYSTER BROKERAGE

Stravaig        –    Oyster 72      –       Scott & Sue Gibson
Ravenous II   –    Oyster 82     –        Bill Dockser

CLASS II PRESENTED BY CARIBBEAN YACHT MANAGEMENT
Sarabi           –     Oyster 56      –     Harvey & Sue Death
Sophistikate   –    Oyster 46      –      Richard & Angela Parkinson

THE OYSTER REGATTA TROPHY
CLASS I

4th     –     Stravaig       –    Oyster 72      –     Scott & Sue Gibson
3rd     –     Oceana        –    Oyster 82      –     Stuart Smith & Barry Cooper
2nd    –     Katharsis II  –    Oyster 72      –      Mariusz Koper
1st     –     Magrathea    –    Oyster 72      –     Chris & Susan Shea

CLASS II
4th     –       Sarabi             –   Oyster 56     –    Harvey & Sue Death
3rd     –       Windflower      –   Oyster 56     –    Vincent Bloem
2nd    –       Blue Dreams   –   Oyster 56     –    John McTigue
1st     –       Twice Eleven   –   Oyster 435   –    David & Tamsin Kidwell


THE WINDBOATS ANNIVERSARY TROPHY 

The best placed yacht overall from all classes in ALL races (no discards) not to have won their Class Trophy.
Oceana   –   Oyster 82    –    Stuart Smith & Barry Cooper

THE YACHTING WORLD TROPHY
The best placed yacht overall (including discard) from all classes not to have won their Class Trophy.
Katharsis II    –     Oyster 72   –    Mariusz Koper